While many of us have experienced having our bodies and necks massaged and soothingly rubbed there are very few of us who think that our feet might need this pampering too. A foot massage is the best type of pampering that we can give our tired and aching feet.
You can give your feet a soothing foot massage or ask a friend to help you have a foot massage. To start your foot massage you will need to have your feet cleaned. You can soak your feet in Epsom salts, lavender or peppermint oil for 10 minutes in a warm water foot bath.
Dry the feet thoroughly and make sure that even the area between your toes is dry. Once the feet are beginning to dry you will need to rub some soothing oil on your feet. Hold one foot in your lap and use one hand to support this foot.
With the other hand you should begin to massage the top of the foot. For this part of the foot massage you will need to use your thumbs. Slow, firm, stroking motions that start at your toes and move upwards to the ankles are the best way to start this foot massage.
When you are near the ankles the foot massage will follow the same path back down to your toes. The return journey should be accompanied by slow stroking with the thumbs providing the required massage. The pressure that is applied at the toes should be lighter than at the ankle. You will need to repeat this foot massage 5 times.
Next in a cupping motion you will need to gently hold the heel of your foot. With your free hand hold the top of the foot and gently rotate the foot. The first rotation should be done clockwise and next anticlockwise.
Repeat this step about 4 times to relax, calm and de-stress your aching foot and ankle joints. This foot massage must be done gently so that you don’t end up hurting your foot as a result of the foot massage.
When you have completed rotating the foot you will need to give your soles a really soothing foot massage. This part of the foot massage begins at the base of your big toe. The foot massage for the toes starts with the big toe.
Once your big toe has been given a de-stressing massage, the foot massage will then move towards the other toes. Gentle rolling motions can provide the ball of your foot a relaxing foot massage.
By the time your foot massage will have been carried out on both of your feet, you will have calmed down and your day’s stresses will have vanished as well. The added bonus is that your feet are all ready for walking around your home with no aches or pains to be felt.
Friday, February 9, 2007
Wednesday, February 7, 2007
Chinese Massage
To help us relax there are different types of massage treatments that can be used. These various treatments can be divided into two schools of treatment. You will find Western based massage treatments and Eastern massage treatments. The Chinese massage is just one example of the different Eastern massages.
In the Chinese massage there are different variations that will help with relaxing the tense muscles of the body. Some of these Chinese massage techniques also have other healing benefits for the body. In all of the Chinese massages the person who is having the massage will need to wear loose clothing.
Chinese massages are used to help with the healing of different medical complaints that can afflict people. The different branches of Chinese massage therapy as it is known are designed to help with the healing process.
The first of the Chinese massage techniques is that of Amno. This is a press and rub technique that is used to rejuvenate your health. It is also used to maintain the body in top physical condition. The next technique is that of Tuina.
In Tuina which is a push and grab technique, internal disorders and muscle problems are treated via this massage. This Chinese massage method is also used for treat injuries and joint pains. For babies the Chinese have a massage treatment that works quite well.
This Chinese massage is called Infant Tuina. The pressure points that are used for this massage are different than the ones that are widely used. As a home remedy type of Chinese massage you will find Dian Xue. This particular Chinese massage is used by acupuncturists when they encounter situations where they can’t use the acupuncture needles.
Dian Xue is known to be a point and press technique in Chinese massages. The final part of the Chinese massage techniques is that of Wai Qi Liao Fa. This massage technique is used only after the trainee to Chinese massage therapy has studied for years with a Qigong master.
In the Wai Qi Liao Fa Chinese massage technique the healing is accomplished by direct contact with the life energy that is called Qi. All of these Chinese massage therapies are used to treat various conditions in the body that are the result of blocked Qi.
In the practice of Chinese massage the idea that the Qi and the body’s mental and physical conditions are linked. As it is believed that the body needs to be healed on three different levels you should see a trained Chinese massage therapist.
With a Chinese massage therapist you can gain the best benefits to your health as a result of having a Chinese massage. The next time that you find yourself in some pain as part of your day to day work you might want to consult with a Chinese masseuse to have a Chinese massage worked on your aching body.
In the Chinese massage there are different variations that will help with relaxing the tense muscles of the body. Some of these Chinese massage techniques also have other healing benefits for the body. In all of the Chinese massages the person who is having the massage will need to wear loose clothing.
Chinese massages are used to help with the healing of different medical complaints that can afflict people. The different branches of Chinese massage therapy as it is known are designed to help with the healing process.
The first of the Chinese massage techniques is that of Amno. This is a press and rub technique that is used to rejuvenate your health. It is also used to maintain the body in top physical condition. The next technique is that of Tuina.
In Tuina which is a push and grab technique, internal disorders and muscle problems are treated via this massage. This Chinese massage method is also used for treat injuries and joint pains. For babies the Chinese have a massage treatment that works quite well.
This Chinese massage is called Infant Tuina. The pressure points that are used for this massage are different than the ones that are widely used. As a home remedy type of Chinese massage you will find Dian Xue. This particular Chinese massage is used by acupuncturists when they encounter situations where they can’t use the acupuncture needles.
Dian Xue is known to be a point and press technique in Chinese massages. The final part of the Chinese massage techniques is that of Wai Qi Liao Fa. This massage technique is used only after the trainee to Chinese massage therapy has studied for years with a Qigong master.
In the Wai Qi Liao Fa Chinese massage technique the healing is accomplished by direct contact with the life energy that is called Qi. All of these Chinese massage therapies are used to treat various conditions in the body that are the result of blocked Qi.
In the practice of Chinese massage the idea that the Qi and the body’s mental and physical conditions are linked. As it is believed that the body needs to be healed on three different levels you should see a trained Chinese massage therapist.
With a Chinese massage therapist you can gain the best benefits to your health as a result of having a Chinese massage. The next time that you find yourself in some pain as part of your day to day work you might want to consult with a Chinese masseuse to have a Chinese massage worked on your aching body.
Tuesday, February 6, 2007
Body Massage
We all know the benefits that come with being fully relaxed. There are many ways that you can achieve this feeling of relaxation and a body massage is just one method. The body massage has different styles and techniques that can be used. The best way to have a great feeling body massage is to try some simple methods first.
To reap the full effects of a body massage the person who is going have this relaxation technique done should be wearing loose clothes or a towel that covers the areas of the body that is not having a massage. Using a nice smelling but healing essential oil can help the massage to reach deep into the body.
Have the person lie full length on their stomach on a massage bed, firm sofa or even the floor. With a little bit of oil on your hands start by relaxing the muscles in the back and shoulder areas. You should start at the base of the lower back and gently press your thumbs along the sides of the spine going up towards the neck.
The thumb movement should be firm but not to hard as you could hurt the spine area. Lightly rub the shoulders and neck area with your oil coated hands in a circular pattern. Use the thumbs to slowly press into the skin. This part of the body massage will loosen the tense muscles and knots in this part of the body.
When the shoulders and neck area have been given a soothing massage, you will need to move your hands down the back towards the pelvis. This part of the body massage will allow you to concentrate on the sides of the body and the back.
You should repeat this body massage routine a few times. The other parts of the body that are given a massage treatment are the arms. Here you will have to rotated the arms in a circular motion. This movement will loosen the blood vessels and promote a good blood circulation in the arms.
You can work the body massage into the biceps by using your fingertips. Throughout the entire body massage you should not lose contact with the person’s body. The next section of the body to receive a body massage should be the legs.
For the legs you should start with the feet and ankles. As you knead this part of the body make sure that you pay attention to the soles of the feet, as many times these parts of the body are neglected in a massage. As each section of the leg is massaged you should move upwards until you reach the top of the thighs.
A body massage that has been worked into the body will slowly provide you with relief and a sense of comfort and well being. Relax and let yourself be pampered from the day’s hectic pace with a body massage.
To reap the full effects of a body massage the person who is going have this relaxation technique done should be wearing loose clothes or a towel that covers the areas of the body that is not having a massage. Using a nice smelling but healing essential oil can help the massage to reach deep into the body.
Have the person lie full length on their stomach on a massage bed, firm sofa or even the floor. With a little bit of oil on your hands start by relaxing the muscles in the back and shoulder areas. You should start at the base of the lower back and gently press your thumbs along the sides of the spine going up towards the neck.
The thumb movement should be firm but not to hard as you could hurt the spine area. Lightly rub the shoulders and neck area with your oil coated hands in a circular pattern. Use the thumbs to slowly press into the skin. This part of the body massage will loosen the tense muscles and knots in this part of the body.
When the shoulders and neck area have been given a soothing massage, you will need to move your hands down the back towards the pelvis. This part of the body massage will allow you to concentrate on the sides of the body and the back.
You should repeat this body massage routine a few times. The other parts of the body that are given a massage treatment are the arms. Here you will have to rotated the arms in a circular motion. This movement will loosen the blood vessels and promote a good blood circulation in the arms.
You can work the body massage into the biceps by using your fingertips. Throughout the entire body massage you should not lose contact with the person’s body. The next section of the body to receive a body massage should be the legs.
For the legs you should start with the feet and ankles. As you knead this part of the body make sure that you pay attention to the soles of the feet, as many times these parts of the body are neglected in a massage. As each section of the leg is massaged you should move upwards until you reach the top of the thighs.
A body massage that has been worked into the body will slowly provide you with relief and a sense of comfort and well being. Relax and let yourself be pampered from the day’s hectic pace with a body massage.
Monday, February 5, 2007
Back Rubs
The world that we live in is very hectic, and in most cases we end up being stressed out at the end of the day. The result of this type of lifestyle is that we are tense and our bodies have developed tension knots in our neck, shoulders and our backs. To relieve these tension knots back rubs are the simplest type of answer.
These backs rubs are usually performed by a massage therapist but you or someone that you know can give a simple back rub. Back rubs are usually accompanied by the use of an aromatic healing essential oil.
The person who is having a back rub will need to wear light clothing or a cloth that covers the area that is not going to be rubbed. Since oil may be used it is best if the cloth or clothing be ones that are fine to have oil stains appearing on.
The best way to have great back rubs is for the person who is having this rub to lie down full length on their stomach. The head needs to be turned to the sides for full comfort. You will first need to apply the oil to relax the person and let the oil slowly being seeping into the skin.
The back rub will need to start at the base of the spine. You should make sure that no pressure is applied to the spine as this can cause injuries. From the base of the spine you will need to work upwards. Your thumbs will gently knead the skin as your hands travel up long your spine.
Once you have reached the neck area you can start loosing the tense muscles here. Starting at the spine area your hands should move outwards towards the shoulders. This part of the back rub is done in a circular motion. Additionally you will need to knead the fleshly parts of the shoulders to help relax these muscles too.
When you encounter any hard knots you will need to use firm but gentle pressure with your fingers. This kneading in back rubs will loosen the knots that are found in the shoulders. When the shoulder and neck area have been fully massaged you can start the back rub to travel down towards the lower back.
This time as your hands slide downwards to the pelvis area you will need to make sure that the oil is being rubbed into the skin on the sides of the person’s back. Having reached the pelvis area your hands will need to move in the direction of the hips.
At this point the back rubs are continued in this manner until all of the tense muscles are totally relaxed and you can visibly see that your back rub has made the person absolutely relaxed and calm. Back rubs as you see are one of the best ways to relieve the tense muscles from work and the day’s stresses.
These backs rubs are usually performed by a massage therapist but you or someone that you know can give a simple back rub. Back rubs are usually accompanied by the use of an aromatic healing essential oil.
The person who is having a back rub will need to wear light clothing or a cloth that covers the area that is not going to be rubbed. Since oil may be used it is best if the cloth or clothing be ones that are fine to have oil stains appearing on.
The best way to have great back rubs is for the person who is having this rub to lie down full length on their stomach. The head needs to be turned to the sides for full comfort. You will first need to apply the oil to relax the person and let the oil slowly being seeping into the skin.
The back rub will need to start at the base of the spine. You should make sure that no pressure is applied to the spine as this can cause injuries. From the base of the spine you will need to work upwards. Your thumbs will gently knead the skin as your hands travel up long your spine.
Once you have reached the neck area you can start loosing the tense muscles here. Starting at the spine area your hands should move outwards towards the shoulders. This part of the back rub is done in a circular motion. Additionally you will need to knead the fleshly parts of the shoulders to help relax these muscles too.
When you encounter any hard knots you will need to use firm but gentle pressure with your fingers. This kneading in back rubs will loosen the knots that are found in the shoulders. When the shoulder and neck area have been fully massaged you can start the back rub to travel down towards the lower back.
This time as your hands slide downwards to the pelvis area you will need to make sure that the oil is being rubbed into the skin on the sides of the person’s back. Having reached the pelvis area your hands will need to move in the direction of the hips.
At this point the back rubs are continued in this manner until all of the tense muscles are totally relaxed and you can visibly see that your back rub has made the person absolutely relaxed and calm. Back rubs as you see are one of the best ways to relieve the tense muscles from work and the day’s stresses.
Back Massage
Is there anything better than a Back Massage...
As many of us are aware the lifestyles that we live tend to keep us on edge or stress almost the entire day. To unwind or de-stress from this hectic pace there are different methods that can be used. Since our backs tend to take most of this hectic lifestyle demands having a back massage can unravel the various tension knots that have developed.
Are you out of shape and need more than just a massage to get you going... Find out More
To have a good back massage you can see a trained masseuse or have someone that you know give you a simple back massage. For the best effects of the message you should be wearing a light cloth that covers your body where it is not being massaged.
Using a fragrant aromatherapy oils can help to relax any tense muscles during the back massage. You should select the oil that you like and one that has therapeutic healing abilities as well.
In a back massage you will need to lie down full length comfortably. The person who is giving you the massage should either be standing or sitting next to your back. One hand should be placed at your lower back and the other hand is placed between your shoulder blades.
To start the back massage use the thumbs and gently press along the outsides of the spine. The back massage should begin at the base of the lower back and work its way upwards towards the neck. Make sure that the massage does not press into the spine itself as injuries could occur.
Once the neck area has been reached a little bit of essential oil like Lavender should be poured on to your friend’s hands. Slowly in a gliding motion slide both of the hands down on each side of the back towards the pelvis. At the pelvis the hands need to be moved in an outward direction towards your hips.
Contact with the body should still be maintained right throughout this entire procedure. To continue getting the full effect of the back massage, your friend will need to start the massage up towards the neck area again. At this point a light kneading motion will need to be applied as your friend is moving their hands upwards to the neck.
This entire back massage treatment will need to be applied over the whole back area. When the back has been treated, the neck and shoulder areas can be given a massage. The massage treatment for this area is applied in a circular motion.
This entire massage should be worked over the various areas that are deeply knotted and tense. When the entire back, shoulders and neck have been thoroughly rubbed and the oil has penetrated into the skin you will experience the relaxing feelings of a great back massage.
As many of us are aware the lifestyles that we live tend to keep us on edge or stress almost the entire day. To unwind or de-stress from this hectic pace there are different methods that can be used. Since our backs tend to take most of this hectic lifestyle demands having a back massage can unravel the various tension knots that have developed.
Are you out of shape and need more than just a massage to get you going... Find out More
To have a good back massage you can see a trained masseuse or have someone that you know give you a simple back massage. For the best effects of the message you should be wearing a light cloth that covers your body where it is not being massaged.
Using a fragrant aromatherapy oils can help to relax any tense muscles during the back massage. You should select the oil that you like and one that has therapeutic healing abilities as well.
In a back massage you will need to lie down full length comfortably. The person who is giving you the massage should either be standing or sitting next to your back. One hand should be placed at your lower back and the other hand is placed between your shoulder blades.
To start the back massage use the thumbs and gently press along the outsides of the spine. The back massage should begin at the base of the lower back and work its way upwards towards the neck. Make sure that the massage does not press into the spine itself as injuries could occur.
Once the neck area has been reached a little bit of essential oil like Lavender should be poured on to your friend’s hands. Slowly in a gliding motion slide both of the hands down on each side of the back towards the pelvis. At the pelvis the hands need to be moved in an outward direction towards your hips.
Contact with the body should still be maintained right throughout this entire procedure. To continue getting the full effect of the back massage, your friend will need to start the massage up towards the neck area again. At this point a light kneading motion will need to be applied as your friend is moving their hands upwards to the neck.
This entire back massage treatment will need to be applied over the whole back area. When the back has been treated, the neck and shoulder areas can be given a massage. The massage treatment for this area is applied in a circular motion.
This entire massage should be worked over the various areas that are deeply knotted and tense. When the entire back, shoulders and neck have been thoroughly rubbed and the oil has penetrated into the skin you will experience the relaxing feelings of a great back massage.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)